Privacy Policy

 

Southern Ocean Retreats has adopted the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Federal Privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle your personal information.  The legislation provides that we will only collect personal information at your request necessary for this website to conduct normal operations.

This may include your name, phone number(s), home address, e-mail address, and credit card details depending on your preferred method of payment. This information is essential for us to be able to provide you with our services and identify accurately who is using our services.

We will not disclose any of your information to any third party for the purposes of email marketing or any other non-related Southern Ocean Retreats purpose. Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we will not disclose your personal information to any another person.

At any time you may request access to the information this site holds in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Should you request access to your personal information we will respond to your request as soon as possible.

We do not support spam methods and individuals or organisations using this site to send spam will be reported and dealt with in accordance with the provisions set out by the spam laws in the country of origin.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in the e-mail that you receive.

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.