Yellow-tailed black cockatoo
The yellow-tailed black cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus) is synonymous
with Deep Creek and for many years it was the emblem for Southern Ocean Retreats.
During the early 1990s their numbers were relatively low earning them a ‘vulnerable status’.
Deep Creek Conservation Park was considered an important refuge and breeding ground
but in more recent years numbers have grown to the point where sightings
of large flocks in the Mount Lofty Ranges are not uncommon.
This is in part thought to be the result of the yellow-tailed black cockatoo having
learnt how to extract the seeds of pine cones from introduced pines (Seeds and
wood larvae are the two key elements of their diet). There are 6 species in Australia
and the yellow-tailed black cockatoo can reach 55-60cm once mature.
At first glance the bird appears completely dark brown to black but upon closer
inspection you will find contrasting yellow panels in the tail feathers as well as yellow check patches.
Yellow tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus),
Unlike their cousins, the Sulphur Crested Cockatoo whose harsh screech can be
heard from afar, the yellow-tailed cockatoo has a gentle call which they occasionally emit.
They have a distinctive flight action with deep slow paced wing beats which
makes them easy to recognize. They favour eucalypt woodland and pine plantations
so it comes as no surprise that they are often seen in Deep Creek or
the neighbouring State pine plantations, usually in flocks of 6 to 12.
Both sexes construct the nest in a large tree hollow lined with woodchips. Clutch size is
usually 2 eggs but typically only 1 egg survives. The chick remains in their care for the first 6 months.
The traditional tools for navigation
It should come as no surprise that technology is making inroads
into every facet of daily life. So too with field maps.
Serious bush walkers have always learnt how to use a compass
and read a contour map that enabled them to plot their location,
their progress and the path ahead at any given point.
Are we there yet?
Those skills are still relevant today but a new phone application has
made working out where you are on your walk just that much easier.
The Avenza app uses your phone’s built in GPS to locate you on the trail.
It works on satellite technology rather than mobile phone reception.
In other words, once you’ve downloaded a particular map on your phone
at home you can access it at any time during your walk regardless of
phone signal strength. This is a key feature as the rugged terrain in
Deep Creek often means no or patchy phone reception.
The Avenza app in action
A free Avenza app is available for Deep Creek Conservation Park
and is one well worth downloading for visitors to this beautiful part of the world.
For more information follow the link here
There is nothing new in the world except the history you do not know – Harry S Truman
Talisker Mines – Crushing House
As this edition of our newsletter ‘goes to print’ we are in the midst of the start of
South Australia’s History Festival which runs from 27 April to 31 May.
Under the theme ‘Discover a different story’ each region of our State
presents its own tailored program reflecting our regional history.
The Fleurieu Peninsula is no exception covering activities from as far
afield as Myponga to Goolwa and Strathalbyn.
Rapid Bay township during the mid 1900-s
Highlights for our region include a guided tour on the Talisker
Silver Mines near Deep Creek Conservation Park,
book launches on Rapid Bay’s history as well as 160 years of
education on the Western Fleurieu Peninsula and a
Hats & History tour of our region departing from Adelaide Central Bus Station.
For more information on the full programme go to this link
The original Yankalilla Area School
Locals chill at Cobbler Hill
If there is one thing that is synonymous with Deep Creek Conservation Park,
apart from the breath taking scenery, it’s the abundance
of western grey kangaroos (macropus fulginosus).
In some parts of the Park such as Goondooloo Ridge
mobs of several hundred can be seen at any time.
Western Grey Kangaroos getting acquainted in front of Goondooloo Cottage
A fully grown male can weigh up to 54 kg, leap close to 12m in a
single hop and reach speeds of up to 60kph.
They feed mainly on grasses but can also be found foraging
amongst leafy shrubs using their fore-arms to reach higher foliage.
The sometimes comical ‘boxing’ contests that can be seen in mobs
help establish the dominance hierarchy among males and the right to mate.
Gestation is typically 30-31 days after which the incomplete foetus
resembling a jelly bean crawls to the teat in the pouch.
Here it suckles for a further 130-150 days. Joeys leave the pouch
after about 9 months but continue to suckle for a further 9 months.
And the reference to curry? Well, adult males have a distinct ‘curry-like’
odour giving them the nick name of stinker.
Glenburn Cottage official welcoming committee
Last month we had a visit from a well-known local, Andrew Costello,
better known as Cosi from South Aussie with Cosi.
Amazingly for someone who has travelled the length and breadth
of our State Cosi had never been to Deep Creek Conservation Park.
He was gobsmacked by the beauty of the Park and
couldn’t believe something so stunning was that close to Adelaide.
Cosi’s passion for all things South Australian is obvious
the moment you meet him and he is a great ambassador for our State.
Cosi on location in Deep Creek Conservation Park
The segment featuring Deep Creek and our accommodation
is expected to go to air next month but click here for a brief preview.